See Pugh v. See's Candies, Inc., 203 Cal. can i refuse to give a deposition in california. A person's character (or character trait) is typically an "ultimate fact in dispute" whenever that person's character is an issue under the substantive law or the pleadings in the case. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience. In practice, lawyers (and witnesses) often conflate the concepts of a witness' refreshed recollection with a witness' past recollection recorded. California Evidence Code section 954 provides that "the client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between a client and lawyer."See also United States v. Martin, 278 F. 3d 988, 999 - 1000 (9th Cir. See e.g.,Zanone v. City of Whittier, 162 Cal.